Privacy Policy Statement

Last updated 30 August 2017
 

1.     Introduction


Welcome to www.AsiaHospitalityCareers.com, a website owned and operated by AHC Corporation Limited (“AHC”, “Company”, We”, “Us”, “Our”) and its subsidiaries/affiliates.  We, at AHC, will ensure Our officers and staff are committed to good privacy practices and in strict compliance with security and confidentiality regarding your personal data.  We pledge to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (“PDPO”). For more details, please visit https://www.pcpd.org.hk/index.html.  Throughout this statement, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined in the PDPO.

This statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes your interaction with the Site and applies to any Information you disclose to AHC through your use of any Services on the Site.

Users are encouraged to read this Privacy Policy carefully and regularly as We will continuously assess and revise Our privacy practices in light of new regulations, Users’ needs and technological advancements.


2.     Definitions


In this document, the following expressions shall have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires :-

“Advertiser(s)” means a company or organization who places job or other advertisements or promotes job related activities via the Site, including but not limited to any Employer.

“Authorized Employer(s)” means an Employer who has subscribed to Job Seeker Search services and is authorized by AHC to access and search through AHC’s Database of Job Seekers and their Information.

“Database” means the Company’s database of all Job Seekers’ Information gathered through the Site.

“Employer(s)” means a User including any employer or any recruitment agency, who places job advertisements and/or promotes job related activities via the Site. 

“Information” means all personal data (as defined in the PDPO) and information of any User, including those submitted by a Job Seeker to the Site either through the registration process and/or through uploading a resume.

“Job Seeker(s)” means a User who uses the Site for job seeking purposes, has registered and/or uploaded a resume on the Site.  Only Job Seekers can fully benefit from the Services offered on the Site.

“Services” means the services provided by AHC on the Site.

“Site” means the website located at
www.AsiaHospitalityCareers.com across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including sub-domains.
       
“Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions in relation to the access and use of Services provided on the Site, the content of which is available at this link -
Terms and Conditions.

“Users” or “you” means any individuals and/or entities accessing and/or using the Site at any time for any reason or purpose unless the context otherwise provides, including without limitation any visitors who are not registered, subscribers of Our newsletters, and Job Seekers.


3.     Collecting Information from Users


In order to fully benefit from Services offered through the Site, Job Seekers are requested to provide Information through the registration process and to submit a resume.  Although Job Seekers are not obliged to provide such Information, failure to do so will result in AHC not being able to provide Our full Services to you. 

Job Seekers agree that any Information supplied by you to AHC (including, but not limited to the resume you upload) is on a voluntary basis, and is accurate, true, current and complete. If this is not the case or AHC has reasonable grounds to suspect as such, AHC has the right to cancel and/or refuse Our Services to you. 

AHC Services are not available to anyone under 18 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect Information from individuals under 18 years of age.  If you are under 18 years of age, We suggest you seek permission from a responsible adult prior to submitting your Information onto the Site. 

(a) Registration and Completing Your Profile

To register on the Site and use Our Services, Job Seekers are required to supply a unique user name, password and certain mandatory Information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, nationality, city and country of residence, and current or past work experience (including company name, job title, start and end years, job industry, department / function, city and country) as indicated on the registration page of the Site.  Once you have provided the mandatory Information, you have created a basic Profile (“Profile”).  If you do not provide such mandatory  information, We will not be able to provide our Services to you.

Job Seekers may choose to complete your Profile and provide additional Information including, but not limited to, employment and educational history, contact details and salary details.  By completing your Profile, you may use such Information to create your Resume (please see Clause 3(b) below).

(b) Your Resume

In order to apply to jobs on the Site, Job Seekers are required to upload a resume. You may choose to upload your own resume or create a resume from the Information you have provided in the ‘My Profile’ area of the Site (please see Clause 3(a) above). 
At anytime, you can access the uploaded resume in the ‘My Resume’ area of the Site to change or delete your saved resume.  If you delete your resume from the Site, you will no longer have access to this resume. 

Please note that deleted records may be stored by AHC in testing or backup systems for a period of time.  Where resumes are stored in testing environments, these are stored in secure environments and only used for the purpose of internal software testing.  Resumes stored in backup systems are only stored for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

(c) Non-Personal Information

AHC gathers information that does not identify a specific individual (“Non-Personal Information”).  We collect Non-Personal Information on Site visits including, without limitation, which areas of the Site were visited, frequency of visits, duration of visits, order in which they were visited, which links were “clicked”, common entry and exit points into the Site.  

Non-Personal Information is always aggregated for the purpose of statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behaviour of Our Users in using the Site.  We may share this analysis with Advertisers, Users, and other current and potential partners. This is done for the purpose of ensuring AHC continuously provide you with the best and most relevant Services.

AHC collects and logs IP addresses, operating system, and browser software used by each User of the Services.  This is done primarily for systems analysis and troubleshooting purposes.

 

4.     Online Job Applications and Employers


All Users of the Site can view job advertisements, however only Job Seekers can apply to such job advertisements. When you apply to a job advertisement, you must attach your saved resume (previously uploaded and can be found in the ‘My Resume’ area of the Site). 

Your job application, which comprises both your resume and your Profile (Information that you can access and/or amend in the ‘My Profile’ area of the Site), will be forwarded directly to the Employer who posted the job advertisement. The Employer will receive an email of your application with the resume attached; a copy of this email will also be sent to the Job Seeker’s registered email address.  AHC will also store such job applications on the Site for both Job Seekers and Employers to access and manage.  Job Seekers can, at anytime, access their job applications in the ‘My Applications’ area of the Site.

By applying to a position advertised on AHC, you are requesting AHC to pass your Information to the relevant Employer.  Should you have any questions relating to a job advertisement, your online application and/or the status of your application, you should direct such questions directly to the Employer, not AHC.

While AHC asks Employers who place job advertisements on the Site to adhere to Our policies regarding the privacy of Job Seekers, We cannot and do not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties, including the manner in which they use Information received either from AHC or independently.   In the event you encounter any third party associated with, or who claims association with, AHC who you feel is improperly collecting or using Information about you, please contact Us by email at  
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details).

You have the right to directly contact the Employers to request access to any  Information that you have sent as part of a job application or that has been provided to them as part of your Profile. 


5.    Job Seeker Search and Authorized Employers


Authorized Employers, who subscribe to AHC’s Job Seeker Search services, have access to search through AHC’s Database of Job Seekers for the sole purpose of suggesting potentially suitable and genuine job opportunities to relevant Job Seekers.  By registering and completing the ‘My Profile’ area of the Site and/or uploading your resume on the Site, Job Seekers hereby give consent for such Information to be viewed by Authorized Employers and for Authorized Employers to contact them with potentially suitable job opportunities.

At anytime, Job Seekers may modify and/or limit the amount of Information available to Authorized Employers by amending the ‘My Profile’ or the ‘My Resume’ areas of the Site.  Alternatively, at anytime,  Job Seekers may elect to not be searchable by Authorized Employers simply by deleting your account, please contact us by email at
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details)  and We will delete your account for you.

AHC asks Authorized Employers to only utilise Information obtained from AHC’s Database of Job Seekers for the sole purpose of suggesting potentially suitable job opportunities to relevant Job Seekers and to adhere to Our policies regarding the privacy of Job Seekers and to otherwise handle personally identifiable information in a responsible manner, We cannot and do not assume any responsibility for any actions or omissions of third parties, including the manner in which they use Information received either from AHC or independently. In the event you encounter any third party associated with, or who claims association with, AHC who you feel is improperly collecting or using Information about you, please contact Us by email at  
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details).


6.     Job Alerts


Job Alerts are an optional service available to Job Seekers on the Site.  Job Seekers can create Job Alerts to receive notification emails of job postings from the Site based on specific search criteria.  Job Seekers can choose to create, modify, and/or delete Job Alerts at anytime by going to the ‘My Job Alerts’ area of the Site. 


7.     Direct Marketing    


As part of Our Services, We may, from time to time, communicate to Users via email based on Information provided to Us.  The types of emails from AHC may include newsletters, career and industry related news and articles, and marketing materials.  
We may use your personal data in direct marketing but We will not use your Information in direct marketing without your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).  

Job Seekers, during the registration process through the Site, may elect to receive direct marketing communications from AHC without charge.  Additionally, Users who wish to receive direct marketing communications from AHC may sign up for Our Newsletters through the Site without charge.

We may use your name, phone number, address, email address, year of birth, gender, nationality, country and city of residence, education and work experience, for direct marketing purposes.  

We will email you or contact you, for the purposes of direct marketing, services and products that We believe may be of interest to you.  The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

a. Changes in and/or new products and services offered by AHC through the Site;

b. Products and services including job seeking and recruitment services offered by AHC and/or any  Advertisers;

c. Education or self enhancement courses to help Users in seeking job opportunities that may be offered by AHC and/or any Advertisers;

d. Special events hosted by AHC and/or any Advertisers including but not limited to careers fairs, workshops and competitions; or

e. Donations or contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.

AHC will not transfer your Information to any third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  

At anytime, you may  choose to discontinue receiving direct marketing communications from AHC without charge by sending your request by email to
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com together with your registered name and relevant contact information or by simply clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link appearing on any email received from AHC.


8.     Purpose of collection and use of personal data


AHC generally uses Information gathered for the purposes of providing quality Services to Users.  In this regard, We will only collect Information from Users which is necessary and not excessive.  We may collect, use, store, process, disclose or share your Information both in and outside Hong Kong for the following purposes:

a. Identifying Users who submitted Information to AHC through the Site;

b. Providing Our Services to Users including assisting Job Seekers in finding suitable employment with Employers and assisting Employers in finding suitable Job Seekers for employment;

c. Incorporating Job Seeker’s Information into Our Job Seeker Database;

d. Sending emails to Users who subscribe to newsletters and other promotional and marketing activities offered by AHC and/or Advertisers (Please see Clause 7 above - Direct Marketing for details);

e. Responding to enquiries and requests from Users and providing general customer support and to Users in relation to the Site;

f. Conducting surveys and obtaining statistics about Users that will help AHC improve its Services to Users;

g. Meeting any court order, legal, governmental or regulatory requirements in or outside Hong Kong, including disclosure or notification requirements; 

h. Reporting any suspected illegal activity;

i. Providing Information for internal use and general operations; 

j. Invoicing and collecting outstanding amounts (if applicable); and

k. Other ancillary purposes which are directly related to the above purposes.

With respect to surveys, AHC will only conduct surveys where Users’ participation is optional.  In cases where responses of surveys are publicly disclosed, Users will be notified at the time they take the survey.  AHC will disclose only aggregate information regarding its Users, i.e., anonymous information that does not identify any specific individual. AHC may publicly disclose such aggregate information under circumstances that include, but not limited to, sharing survey results with the Sites’ Users, providing data to Advertisers on user preferences and/or demographics, and publicizing overall usage data in press communications.  Where surveys allow Users to submit written comments, and where AHC advises Users of the possibility of such disclosure at the time they take the survey, AHC reserves the right to disclose any Information provided by Users, provided that no personal information identifying a specific User is disclosed.  

 

9.     How We share or disclose Information gathered


For the purposes as set out in Clause 8 above, AHC will share Information collected from Users with third parties, in and outside Hong Kong, under the following circumstances:

a. Authorized personnel or staff in the AHC corporate family who must comply with Our Privacy Policy in providing Our Services to Users;

b. Authorized third party agents, suppliers, data processors and service providers who are under a duty of confidentiality to Us for the purposes of providing services or advice to Us or facilitating the provision of Our Services on the Site; 

c. Authorized Employers for the purposes of suggesting genuine employment opportunities to Job Seekers as detailed in Clause 5;

d. Regulators, law enforcement agencies, lawyers and auditors.

Please note that AHC will take all practical measures to keep your Information confidential subject to the above.  

AHC reserves the right to disclose Information submitted by or concerning any User as We reasonably feel is necessary to protect Our systems or business.  We may also disclose your Information as required by law applicable in or outside Hong Kong, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when We believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. We cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using Our servers or Services for illegal activities. We also reserve the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement for investigation or prosecution, or to suspend or terminate your use of the Services in connection with any suspected illegal or infringing activity or if you are in violation of the Terms and Conditions or other published guidelines.

If AHC is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a controlling portion of its assets, Users will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Information. AHC reserves the right to assign, sell, license, or otherwise transfer to a third party your Information in connection with an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer or disposition of any portion or all of AHC’s or its affiliated entities’ assets or stock.

AHC reserves the right to share aggregate information collected from Users of the Site, without prior notice, with entities that are part of the AHC corporate family and/or unrelated third parties.  Aggregate information is used in a collective manner and no single person can be identified by such compiled information.

Users should note that the privacy protection as set out in this Privacy Policy does not apply to Information which is passed to third parties, and We are not responsible for the protection of your personal data or leak thereof by such third parties.


10.     Links to Third Party Websites


AHC reminds Users that links to third party websites or widgets to enable sharing of information through social networks on the Site are provided solely as a convenience to Users.  When a User uses these links, the User leaves the Site.  

Please note that AHC has not reviewed all of these third party websites, does not control, and is not responsible for, any of the third party websites, their content or privacy practices.  We do not endorse or make any representations about the third party websites, or any information, services, or products found on such websites.   AHC encourages Users who access third party websites through the Site to read the privacy statements of those websites.  Users access such websites at their own risk.


11.     Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Data and Outsourcing Arrangements


AHC takes all practical steps to safeguard and protect Users’ Information submitted to Us from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.  Only authorized personnel of AHC and authorized third parties under duty of confidentiality to Us have access to Users’ Information submitted to Us and stored in Our system.  

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, We cannot guarantee that Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  Users can access their personal data at anytime to keep it accurate and up to date. Any personal data which We hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You can also play an important role in keeping your Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site.  Please notify Us immediately via email at
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details) if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other User, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

AHC will retain your Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Our Services.  If you wish to terminate the use of Our Services and to delete their Information and account, may contact Us via email at
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details).  We reserve the right to retain copies of your Information in Our archives for the purposes of complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing Our agreements.

AHC may engage data processor to process your Information, including all Information collected by AHC via the Site, such as the Information specified under Clause 3 above. In compliance with the PDPO, AHC has adopted contractual or other means to (i) prevent any personal data transferred to the data processor from being kept longer than is necessary for processing of the data; and to (ii) prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the data transferred to the data processor for processing. 


12.     Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Information


You have the right under the PDPO to request access to and correction of your personal data that is held by Us.

Job Seekers, at anytime can access and correct their Information by logging into the Site and modify the details of the ‘My Profile’ area of the Site.  Alternatively, all Users can access and correct their Information by contacting Us either through email at
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details).  

Any User, who wishes to terminate the use of Our Services and delete their Information and account, may contact Us through email at
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or by post (please see Clause 14 below for details).  

Please note that AHC may ask Users to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm their identity when responding to Users’ request to access, amend and delete their Information.  Subject to the PDPO, AHC will endeavour to respond to Users’ requests within 40 days of receipt of such requests and We also reserve the right to charge Users a reasonable fee for doing so.

Please note that there will be residual information that will remain within AHC databases, access logs, and other records, which may or may not contain such personal information.  Deleted records may also be stored by AHC in testing or backup systems for a period of time.  Information stored in backup systems is only stored for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.  If you have provided more than one email address to the Site, you may continue to be contacted, unless you request to unsubscribe each email address you have provided.  


13.     Your Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy


Users are reminded that by using the Services on the Site, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and consent to Our collection and use of your Information.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.  

AHC reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes to Our privacy policies and procedures by publishing the updated version on the Site.  Your continued use of the Site and its Services will constitute your acceptance of the changes to the Privacy Policy.  Therefore, We encourage Users to review this webpage regularly for the latest information on Our privacy practices. 


14.     Enquiries


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy issues in connection with the Services, please email Us at
support@asiahospitalitycareers.com or in writing to the following address:

Attention:  Privacy Policy Officer
AHC Corporation Limited
Room 803 Loon Kee Building
267-275 Des Voeux Road Central
Sheung Wan
Hong Kong

Terms and Conditions
Advertisers Terms and Conditions